No. 0102719
[…] Second, where Warren's testimony was at variance with the testimony of Mark Smolley, the court in determining the credibility of witnesses, Rodziewicz v. Giguere, 5 Conn. App. 293, 295 (1985), has decided that Smolley was the more believable witness.
II.
There is also another reason for the court's opinion that probable cause to sustain the lien is absent. The renovations and improvements in the contract between Salvatore Feola, Jr. and Warren Builders Developers, Inc. were, under the definitions in General Statutes Section 20-419 (4), home improvements. General Statutes Section 20-429 (a) provides that "no home improvement contract shall be valid and enforceable against an owner unless it (1) is in writing. . . .(6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 740 (the Home solicitation Sales Act) [and] (7) contains a starting date and completion date. . . ."
In Caulkins v. Petrillo, 200 Conn. 713 (1986) where a written home improvement contract was alleged to have been orally amended, the Supreme Court held that Section 20-429 (a) precluded recovery on the oral contract.