Fenyes v. Fracker
[…] The court grants the defendants' motion to dismiss.

On December 11, 2009, the plaintiff, Richard Fenyes, filed an application for an ex parte temporary injunction, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-473, against the defendants, James Fracker and James Fracker Construction, LLC. The application seeks to prevent the defendants from constructing a dwelling, including any further work, construction or excavation activity in connection with the dwelling, on Lot 5 at 622 Booth Hill Road in Trumbull, Connecticut.

Section 52-473 provides in relevant part: "(a) An injunction may be granted immediately, if the circumstances of the case demand it, or the court or judge may cause immediate notice of the application to be given to the adverse party, that he may show cause why the injunction should not be granted.
"(b) No temporary injunction may be granted without notice to the adverse party unless it clearly appears from the specific facts shown by affidavit or by verified complaint that irreparable loss or damage will result to the plaintiff before the matter can be heard on notice.