On October 7, 2009, in Creighton v. City of Livingston, No. CV-F-08-1507 OWW/SMS, the Court denied Defendant's motion to dismiss:
[…] Defendants moved to dismiss the Eleventh Cause of Action to the extent it alleged a violation of California Labor Code § 232.5 on the ground that the provision does not confer a private right of action to an aggrieved employee. Labor Code § 232.5 provides in pertinent part:
No employer may do any of the following:
(a) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information about the employer's working conditions.
(b) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny the employee the right to disclose information about the employer's working conditions.
(c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions.
As to Labor Code § 1102.5, Defendants argued that, except for corporations or limited liability companies, Section 1102.5 provides no private right of action. Section 1102.5 provides in pertinent part: