Civ. No. 16-363 (SRN/BRT)
[…] This ruling was not an "'extreme malfunction[] in the state criminal justice system[].'" Harrington, 562 U.S. at 102 (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 332 n.5 (1979) (Stevens, J., concurring)). This Court concludes Petitioner is therefore not entitled to habeas relief in federal court.
III. Certificate of Appealability
Finally, this Court notes that a § 2254 habeas corpus petitioner cannot appeal an adverse ruling on his petition unless he is granted a Certificate of Appealability ("COA"). 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(A); Fed. R. App. P. 22(b)(1); Rule 11(a), Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases. A COA should not be granted unless the petitioner "has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). Petitioner "must demonstrate that reasonable jurists would find the district court's assessment of the constitutional claims debatable or wrong." Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 484 (2000).