Fennimore v. Lower Township
[…] Nor has Plaintiff pled any facts that suggest a pattern of similar incidents such that a Lower Township supervisor's actions or inaction could be interpreted as encouraging the violation of Plaintiff's rights.

B. State Law Claims

In Count Three of his Complaint, Plaintiff purports to state claims for malicious or wrongful use of process, abuse of process, assault, battery, false imprisonment, intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress. Defendants argue that Plaintiff failed to comply with the New Jersey Tort Claims Act notice requirements, specifically N.J.S.A. § 59:8-4 and N.J.S.A. § 59:8-8.

The Tort Claims Act bars actions against public entities or public employees unless plaintiffs comply with the notice provisions of the Act. N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 ("No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter." (footnote omitted)). Before filing a complaint, plaintiffs must submit a notice of their claims within ninety days of the claim's accrual. N.J.S.A. 59:8-8(a). Such Notice must contain:

a. The name and post office address of the claimant;
b.