Fennelly v. Norton
[…] Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 267 Conn. 524, 532, 839 A.2d 1250 (2004). "Courts ordinarily award counsel fees in divorce cases so that a party . . . may not be deprived of [his or] her rights because of lack of funds . . . where, because of other orders, both parties are financially able to pay their own counsel fees they should be permitted to do so." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Grimm v. Grimm, 276 Conn. 377, 397, 836 A.2d 391 (2005). General Statutes § 46b-62 provides, in relevant part:

"In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter and sections . . . the court may order either spouse or, if such proceeding concerns the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child, either parent to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82."

"An award of counsel fees under that statutory provision calls for the exercise of judicial discretion . . . In exercising its discretion, the court must consider the statutory criteria set out in §§ 46b-62 and 46b-82 and the parties' respective financial abilities."