Fennelly v. Norton
[…] On August 16, 2005, the plaintiffs filed an action for grandparent visitation, pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-59. The action was dismissed by the trial court for lack of jurisdiction in November of 2005 and the plaintiffs appealed on November 24, 2006. The Appellate Court affirmed the trial court and the plaintiffs requested the Supreme Court grant certification. The Supreme Court denied certification, Fennelly v. Norton, 103 Conn.App. 125, 931 A.2d 269, cert. denied, 284 Conn. 918, 931 A.2d 936 (2007)

General Statutes § 46b-59 provides, in relevant part: "The Superior Court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person."

The defendant brings the present action for attorneys fees pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-62. The plaintiffs have filed a memorandum of law in opposition on the ground that the attorneys fees statute does not apply to them.

DISCUSSION