Fennell v. State
[…] The State asked permission to call defense counsel as a witness, but the trial court properly refused.

With this evidence before him, the trial judge determined that Fennell's absence was knowing and voluntary and proceeded to try him. Subsequently, Fennell was found guilty and the court issued a warrant for his arrest. He was taken into custody and brought before the court for sentencing.

This determination would have been substantially more reliable had Fennell been brought before the court for an initial hearing, as required by Ind. Code § 35-33-7-4: "A person arrested in accordance with the provisions of a warrant shall be taken promptly for an initial hearing before the court issuing the warrant or before a judicial officer having jurisdiction over the defendant." The record reveals that Fennell was never required to appear in court for these charges until the morning of trial. The first time he was actually present was when he was sentenced.