Record No. 2217-97-1
[…] Both Code § 19.2-286 and Rule 3A:17(c) permit conviction for attempt to commit an offense or for being an accessory after the fact to that offense even though only the underlying substantive offense was charged. Therefore, although appellant did not expressly cite Code § 19.2-286 or Rule 3A:17(c), we hold that his citation to Manley and comparison to conviction for an attempt were sufficient to put the trial court on notice of the basis for his proffer and, therefore, to permit our consideration of the rule and statute on appeal.
Code § 19.2-286 provides:
Conviction of attempt or as accessory on indictment for felony; effect of general verdict of not guilty. — On an indictment for felony the jury may find the accused not guilty of the felony but guilty of an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory thereto; and a general verdict of not guilty, upon such indictment, shall be a bar to a subsequent prosecution for an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory thereto.
Rule 3A:17(c) provides:
Conviction of Lesser Offense. — The accused may be found not guilty of an offense charged but guilty of any offense, or of an attempt to commit any offense, that is substantially charged or necessarily included in the charge against the accused.