Fenichel v. Zicherman
[…] Zicherman

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department
Jan 3, 1913
154 App. Div. 471 (N.Y. App. Div. 1913)

Opinion

January 3, 1913.

Herbert H. Maass of counsel [ David B. Cahn, attorney], for the appellants.

Lawrence B. Cohen of counsel [ Edgar M. Troutfelt with him on the brief], Cohen Brothers, attorneys, for the respondent.

Present — INGRAHAM, P.J., McLAUGHLIN, CLARKE, SCOTT and DOWLING, JJ.


This is an appeal from a judgment entered in an action to foreclose a mechanic's lien. The notice of lien did not comply with the provisions of subdivision 6 of section 9 of the Lien Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 33; Laws of 1909, chap. 38), providing that the notice of lien shall state: "6. The time when the first and last items of work were performed and materials were furnished." There was no statement in the notice of lien at bar as to when the last items of work were performed and the materials furnished. The lien, therefore, was invalid.