NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.] It is therefore solely a judicial function to interpret a written instrument unless the interpretation turns upon the credibility of extrinsic evidence.... "An appellate court is not bound by a construction of the contract based solely upon the terms of the written instrument without the aid of evidence [citations], where there is no conflict in the evidence [citations], or a determination has been made upon incompetent evidence [citation]." [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (Gardenhire, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 888.)
B. Analysis
Section 15401, subdivisions (a)(1) and (2) provides:
"(a) A trust that is revocable by the settlor may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods: [¶] (1) By compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument. [¶]
(2) By a writing (other than a will) signed by the settlor and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor. If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph." (Italics added.)
In Gardenhire, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th 882, the decedent created a trust in which she was settlor, trustee, and income beneficiary during her lifetime. On her death, the trust assets were to be distributed to a named hospital, in trust for three individuals.