TC-MD 110871N
[…] Bidwell testified that, other than achieving the contracted-for results with the client, those who work for him are free to determine the time of day that they will work, within reason, and the tools that they will use. He testified that tools include hand tools, cement mixers, generators, saws, and others, all of which are provided by the individuals who work for him.
II. ANALYSIS
ORS 316.167 imposes an obligation upon every employer to withhold income taxes from wages and salary paid to employees. ORS 316.162 provides the pertinent definition of “wages”:
All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2009.
“(2) 'Wages' means remuneration for services performed by an employee for an employer, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash, exception that 'wages' does not include remuneration paid:
“* * * * *
“(j) For services provided by an independent contractor, as defined in ORS 670.600.”
Plaintiff argues that, under ORS 670.600, Down and Gould were “independent contractors” and did not receive “wages” from Plaintiff. ORS 670.600(2) states, in part: