TC-MD 110871N
[…] All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2009.
“(2) 'Wages' means remuneration for services performed by an employee for an employer, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash, exception that 'wages' does not include remuneration paid:
“* * * * *
“(j) For services provided by an independent contractor, as defined in ORS 670.600.”
Plaintiff argues that, under ORS 670.600, Down and Gould were “independent contractors” and did not receive “wages” from Plaintiff. ORS 670.600(2) states, in part:
“(2) As used in ORS chapters 316, 656, 657, 671 and 701, 'independent contractor' means a person who provides services for remuneration and who, in the provision of the services:
“(a) Is free from direction and control over the means and manner of providing the services, subject only to the right of the person for whom the services are provided to specify the desired results;
“(b) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, is customarily engaged in an independently established business;
“(c) Is licensed under ORS chapter 671 or 701 if the person provides services for which a license is required under ORS chapter 671 or 701; and
“(d) Is responsible for obtaining other licenses or certificates necessary to provide the services.”
“The statutory criteria are conjunctive; a person is not considered an 'independent contractor' unless each is met.” Avanti Press, Inc. v. Employment Dept. Tax Section, 248 Or.App. 450, 456, 274 P.3d 190 (2012); see also Preble v.