No. 1 CA-CV 23-0640
[…] Though the Georgescus as guarantors may be found personally liable for the unpaid rent after an appropriate civil action under the guaranty agreement, their inclusion as defendants in the superior court’s eviction action was error.
E. The Superior Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Awarding Attorney’s Fees.
[15] ¶36 Fonzi argues that the superior court’s award of attorney’s fees to Fen "should be reversed for failure to cite any authority." But Fen’s complaint cited authority for a fee award, declaring, "This eviction arises out of A.R.S. 33-361 and A.R.S. 12-1171, et. seq." Section 33-361 states, "In addition to determining the right to actual possession, the court may assess damages, attorney fees and costs." A.R.S. § 33-361(B) (emphasis added). And Section 12-1178 provides, "If the defendant is found guilty … the court shall give judgment … for all charges stated in the rental agreement and for damages, attorney fees, court and other costs." A.R.S. § 12-1178(A) (emphasis added).