No. 1 CA-CV 23-0640
[…] E. The Superior Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Awarding Attorney’s Fees.
[15] ¶36 Fonzi argues that the superior court’s award of attorney’s fees to Fen "should be reversed for failure to cite any authority." But Fen’s complaint cited authority for a fee award, declaring, "This eviction arises out of A.R.S. 33-361 and A.R.S. 12-1171, et. seq." Section 33-361 states, "In addition to determining the right to actual possession, the court may assess damages, attorney fees and costs." A.R.S. § 33-361(B) (emphasis added). And Section 12-1178 provides, "If the defendant is found guilty … the court shall give judgment … for all charges stated in the rental agreement and for damages, attorney fees, court and other costs." A.R.S. § 12-1178(A) (emphasis added). We conclude that Fen provided sufficient authority under which to award fees.
ATTORNEY’S FEES
[16] ¶37 Both parties request their fees and costs on appeal under A.R.S. §§ 12-341, 12-341.01, 124178(A), and the lease agreement.