Felts v. Commonwealth
[…] See Code § 18.2-268.2. Test results that are obtained in compliance with the requirements of Code § 18.2-268.2 are entitled to certain rebuttable presumptions. See Code § 18.2-269. However, if an accused driver is not timely arrested, his or her consent is considered invalid, prohibiting the Commonwealth from relying on the statutory presumption. See Essex v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 273, 286, 322 S.E.2d 216, 223 (1984); Castillo v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 482, 490-91, 465 S.E.2d 146, 150 (1995).

Code § 18.2-268.2 provides in pertinent part:

Any person, whether licensed by Virginia or not, who operates a motor vehicle upon a highway, . . . in this Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a condition of such operation, to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath, or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to determine the alcohol, drug, or both alcohol and drug content of his blood, if he is arrested for violation of § 18.2-266 or § 18.2-266.1 or of a similar ordinance within two hours of the alleged offense.

Code § 18.2-269 provides in pertinent part: