Felsher v. Felsher
[…] On November 17, 2014, plaintiff filed the note of issue demanding a jury trial. Defendants move to strike the note of issue, contending that, by joining equitable and legal claims together based upon the same alleged transactions, plaintiff has waived his right to a trial by jury on any and all of his claims. Discussion

CPLR 4101 allows a trial by jury in any action "in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only." However, the deliberate joinder of claims for legal and equitable relief arising out of the same transaction may amount to a waiver of the right to demand a jury trial (Hebranko v. Bioline Laboratories, Inc., 149 A.D.2d 567, 567 [2d Dept., 1989]).