CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-0481
[…] W. Va. Code R. § 114-14-6.1 (providing for prompt investigation of claims) and § 114-14-6.7 (requiring an insurer to give notice if it expects a delay of more than 30 days in determining whether to accept a claim). Although it will be left to the finder of fact whether Defendants' alleged violations create a fair inference of an unfair business practice, Plaintiff has alleged sufficient statutory violations to survive this summary judgment motion. See Pl. Amended Complaint ¶¶ 67-68 (Doc. #554).
The relevant portion of W. Va. Code § 33-11-4(9) is:
(9) "Unfair claim settlement practices.Noperson shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following[ . . .]
(b) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies;
[ . . ]
(d) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information;
(e) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed;
[ . . ]
(j) Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by a statement setting forth the coverage under which payments are being made;
[ . . ]
(m) Failing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage." W. Va. Code § 33-11-4(9) (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess.)
This is particularly true here because most of the alleged statutory violations involve the reasonableness of the insurer's conduct in response to the insurance claim. As noted in American Safety Indemnity Co. v.