CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-0481
[…] As to the statutory claim, Plaintiff has alleged sufficient damage to survive summary judgment. Defendants argue that the alleged statutory violations are "regulatory issues" and there is no evidence that they have caused Plaintiff to suffer any damages. See Defs.' Reply 19 (Doc. # 538). However, this mischaracterizes the alleged violations, which include substantive violations, of, for example, W. Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(e), "Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed." Plaintiff alleges that Defendants owe but have not paid millions of dollars in business losses, as well as the cost of repair for an expensive industrial furnace. Plaintiff has also engaged in three years of litigation.