Civil Action No. 05-2052.
[…] Simon v. Ward, 80 F. Supp. 2d 464, 467 (E.D. Pa. 2000) ( citing Myers, 695 F.2d at 724). The defendant also bears the burden of establishing that a venue transfer is warranted. Id. at 470. Furthermore, "in ruling on defendant's [transfer] motion the plaintiff's choice of venue should not be lightly disturbed." Id. ( quoting Jumara v. State Farm Ins. Co., 55 F.3d 873, 879 (3d Cir. 1995)) (internal citations omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Proper Venue in This District
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406, a court faced with "a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought." 28 U.S.C. 1406(a) (2005).