CASE NO. 10-12590.
[…] The Township did not deny the Application at that time, however, nor did it do so on or before April 28, 2010. Instead, the Township said it was putting the Application "on hold." M.C.L. § 324.30307(6) does not, however, provide that the MDNRE (or a local authority) can circumvent the 90-day requirement by putting an application on hold. Rather, M.C.L. § 324.30307(6) plainly provides: "[I]f a local government does not approve or disapprove the permit application within the time period provided by this subsection, the permit application shall be considered approved . . ."
In conclusion, the Court finds that M.C.L. § 324.30306(5) allows for after-the-fact applications.