CASE NO. 10-12590.
[…] (the "Act"), specifically M.C.L. § 324.30307(6), dictates that the Application "shall be considered approved." The Township counters that: (1) M.C.L. § 324.30307(6) is inapplicable to "after-the-fact" permit applications and, as such, the procedural requirements under the statute do not apply, and (2) the Fellers also filed an application for a wetland delineation which, necessarily, meant that the Township could not review the Application until after the wetland determination was made. M.C.L. § 324.30307(6) provides, in part:
The local unit of government shall review the application pursuant to its ordinance and shall modify, approve, or deny the application within 90 days after receipt. If a local unit of government does not approve or disapprove the permit application within the time period provided by this subsection, the permit application shall be considered approved, and the local unit of government shall be considered to have made the determinations as listed in section 30311. The denial of a permit shall be accompanied by a written statement of all reasons for denial. The failure to supply complete information with a permit application may be reasons for denial of a permit.
The Court first addresses whether M.C.L. § 324.30307(6) applies to after-the-fact permit applications.