INDEX NO. 154594/2018
[…] Furthermore, Epidermis co-owner Ohad Sinvani's affidavit does not identify where exactly in the shop the sign was located and defendants do not include any photographs that would enable this court to make such a determination. As such, defendants have failed to demonstrate entitlement to dismissal of the NY GBL §218-a claim. The court adds that while the receipts for all of plaintiff's transactions with defendants included a clear disclaimer of "No Refunds. Exchanges within 14 days", refund policy disclosure on a receipt does not satisfy the clear statutory command of NY GBL §218-a to notify customers by positing the refund policy "(a) on a sign attached to the item itself; or (b) on a sign affixed to each cash register or point of sale; or (c) on a sign so situated as to be clearly visible to the buyer from the cash register; or (d) on a sign posted at each store entrance used by the public". As such, this branch of defendants' motion is denied.
Lack of a Beauty Salon License (Sixth Cause of Action)
The branch of defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's sixth cause of action alleging that defendants failed to obtain a proper beauty salon license is granted.