INDEX NO. 154594/2018
[…] The statute, entitled "Disclosure of refund policies" reads, in pertinent part:
1. Every retail mercantile establishment shall conspicuously post, in the following manner, its refund policy as to all goods, wares or merchandise offered to the public for sale: (a) on a sign attached to the item itself; or (b) on a sign affixed to each cash register or point of sale; or (c) on a sign so situated as to be clearly visible to the buyer from the cash register; or (d) on a sign posted at each store entrance used by the public. (GBL §218-a).Additionally, GBL §218-a includes an enforcement clause which states:
3. Enforcement. Any retail mercantile establishment which violates any provision of this section shall be liable, for a period of up to thirty days from the date of purchase, to the buyer for a cash refund or a credit, at the buyer's option, provided that the merchandise has not been used or damaged by the buyer and the buyer can verify the date of the purchase with a receipt or any other purchase verification method utilized by the retail merchant. (id.).
Defendants move pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1) and (a)(7) on this claim. Defendants included a document purporting to be a refund policy sign, however, it is completely illegible, and the court cannot determine what it states (NYSCEF #13 - Photograph of Refund Policy).