Felix v. Novelis Corp.
[…] See Oubre v. Schlumberger Ltd., No. 3:15-CV-111, 2016 WL 5334627, at *5 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 23, 2016), qff'd, 684 Fed.Appx. 424 (5th Cir. 2017).

No party contests the application of § 71.031. See generally (Instruments No. 22; No. 25). Defendant contests whether the action complies with the second and third requirements, specifically whether the action began in Texas within the time provided by the laws of Utah and Texas. See (Instrument No. 22 at 11-15). Defendant first argues that Plaintiffs claims are time-barred by Texas law, in violation of § 71.031(a)(2). (Instrument No. 22 at 11).

Section 71.031(a)(2) ensures that "the action is begun in this state within the time provided by the laws of this state for beginning the action." Two statutes, § 16.003(b) and § 16.064, provide times within which one must begin an action in Texas state courts.