Felix v. Aselton
[…] (Compl. ¶ 9). Additionally, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant falsely stated "that he 'could not clearly identify [Plaintiff's] face in the photo'" posted to Facebook and that he "falsely and maliciously stated that the [P]laintiff 'was fabricating an answer' to his questions." (Compl. ¶¶ 7, 10).

Notwithstanding these asserted deficiencies, the Court concludes that Defendant's arrest warrant application contained sufficient independent and lawful information to support a finding of probable cause to arrest Plaintiff on charges of disorderly conduct, in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-182, and assault in the third degree, in violation of § 53a-61.

Under Connecticut law, a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, among other things, that person "with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or (2) by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-182.
A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when "(1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person." Conn. Gen.