Felice v. Cheboygan Zoning Comm
[…] During the recess, the commission members' discussion "touched on" some of the points which had been brought up at the open meeting. At 9:45 p.m., the meeting was reconvened. After a brief discussion, a vote was taken approving the special use permit and the meeting was adjourned. The minutes of the meeting were made available to the public on June 26, 1979. Pursuant to the original applicant's request, the commission held another meeting on July 23, 1979, again approving the disputed decision to grant the permit.

The cause of action of plaintiffs-appellants is based upon MCL 15.263(3); MSA 4.1800(13)(3):

"All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public."

The violation here is the 30 minutes' recess during which discussion admittedly continued. Under these circumstances, we do not find that the trial court erred in finding that there was no impairment of the rights of the public.