Felice v. Cheboygan Zoning Comm
[…] Plaintiffs, at the hearing held August 6, 1979, did not seek to invalidate any decisions made by defendants for noncompliance with the Open Meetings Act. The court's order stated that injunctive relief was denied pursuant to stipulation of the parties. The trial court further found that defendants' noncompliance had not impaired a public right under the act and denied plaintiffs' claim for costs and actual attorney fees. We affirm.

MCL 15.270(2); MSA 4.1800(20)(2) provides for the invalidation of decisions of a public body when there has been noncompliance with requirements of the act and "the court finds that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public under this act". The record shows that at 7:04 p.m. on May 21, 1979, a regularly scheduled meeting of the Cheboygan County Zoning Commission was called to order for the purpose of deciding upon the application for a special use permit for the construction of a condominium on Burt Lake.