Case No. 20-cv-0750 (WMW/KMM)
[…] Stat. §§ 80E.01 – 80E.17. MBUSA counters that the statutes on which Feldmann relies for its statutory good-faith claim do not impose a good-faith requirement with respect to MBUSA's warranty obligations. Feldmann correctly concedes that a good-faith requirement does not expressly appear in Minn. Stat. § 80E.041. Instead, Feldmann contends, a good-faith requirement "must be implicitly found to be required under Minn. Stat. § 80E.041." Feldmann advances two arguments in support of this position. Neither argument is legally sound.
Feldmann first relies on Minn. Stat. § 645.17, which provides in relevant part that when "ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may be guided by the following presumptions: (1) the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable." But Feldmann's argument ignores the principle that courts consult such canons of construction to determine legislative intent only when a statute is ambiguous. See, e.g., Mo. Prot. & Advoc. Servs. v. Mo.