Feldman v. Upton, Cohen Slamowitz
[…] The defendants assert that because they served only a general restraining notice, and not one which specified particular property of the judgment debtor to be restrained, they are absolutely insulated from liability as a matter of law by CPLR § 5222, which provides for such liability only in the former situation. The defendants are wrong. The defendants argument was expressly rejected in Walter v. Doe, 93 Misc.2d 286, 288 (Civ.Ct., N.Y. Co. 1978) (Sklar, J.). In Walter v. Doe, Judge Sklar held:

Citibank claims that dismissal is required because of the provision of § 5222(b) CPLR which states: "A judgment creditor who has specified personal property or debt in restraining notice shall be liable to the owner of the property or the person to whom the debt is owed, if other than the judgment debtor, for any damages sustained by reason of the restraint." It urges that the right and remedy urged by the statute are exclusive. . . . This Court disagrees. The purpose of the statute is to prevent a judgment creditor from serving restraining notices at whim.