Feldman v. People First Fed. Credit Union (In re White)
[…] Durkin v. Taylor, 444 F.Supp. 879, 889 (E.D.Va.1977). "Federal courts should grant such motions sparingly because of their strong interest in finality of judgment." Selaras v. M/V Cartagena de Indias, 959 F.Supp. 270, 272 (E.D.Pa.1997) quoting Continental Cas. Co. v. Diversified Indus., Inc., 884 F.Supp. 937, 943 (E.D.Pa.1995). Cause of Action
and Ruling

To recap, the Trustee filed suit to avoid and recover an unauthorized post-petition transfer of property of the estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 549(a)(2)(B) (empowering trustee "to avoid a transfer of property of the estate—that is not authorized under this title or by the court.") The elements of an unauthorized post-petition transfer are "1) after commencement of the bankruptcy case in question, 2) property of the estate 3) was transferred, and 4) the transfer was not authorized by the Bankruptcy Court or by a provision of the Bankruptcy Code."