No. 0102
[…] No party disputes that Feldman purchased the rider endorsement or that the rider endorsement imposed a duty to defend upon F&D in the definition of "wrongful act" in the Policy. As such, the existence of the rider endorsement is irrelevant to the determination of the narrow issue raised in this appeal.
A review of the relevant statutory authority demonstrates that OTS was not solely able to initiate the claim against Feldman by reason of his status as a director or officer of ESB. 12 U.S.C. § 1818(e) provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever the appropriate Federal banking agency determines that . . . any institution-affiliated party has, directly or indirectly . . . violated any law or regulation . . . the appropriate Federal banking agency for the depository institution may serve upon such party a written notice of the agency's intention to remove such party from office or to prohibit any further participation by such party, in any manner, in the conduct of the affairs of any insured depository institution.12 U.S.C. § 1818(e)(1)(A)(i)(I), 12 U.S.C. § 1818(i)(2)(B). The statute further provides that "any institution-affiliated party who . . . [violates any law or regulation] . . . shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 for each day during which such violation, practice, or breach continues." 12 U.S.C. § 1818(i)(2)(B), (i)(2)(A)(i).
An "institution-affiliated party" is "any director, officer, employee, or controlling stockholder . . . of, or agent for, an insured depository institution." 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u).