No. 0535
[…] Appellant informs this Court that she directed the court to Rose, yet she does not refer this Court to the appropriate rule or language that is instructive on the issue as required by Rule 8-504(a)(8). Nonetheless we exercise our discretion to review the merits of her claim. See Ubom v. SunTrust Bank, 198 Md. App. 278, 285 (2011) ("although dismissal may be an appropriate sanction, whether to employ it is a matter left to the exercise of this Court's discretion." (internal citation and marks omitted)). We do so because the interest of the child is paramount.
Maryland Family Law Article § 12-201(n)(2) provides that "the court may base a child support award on shared physical custody: (i) solely on the amount of visitation awarded; and (ii) regardless of whether joint custody has been granted." We have analyzed this provision in Rose, explaining that:
The plain meaning of this subsection makes two things clear.