No. 0535
[…] Although that discretion is subject to review by this Court, we will not disturb the award unless that discretion was exercised arbitrarily, or the judgment was clearly wrong." Davis v. Davis, 97 Md. App. 1, 25 (1993), aff'd, 335 Md. 699 (1994) (internal citation omitted).
C. Analysis
Maryland courts are permitted, but not required to award attorney's fees in an alimony proceeding. Simonds v. Simonds, 165 Md. App. 591, 616 (2005). The court's discretion to award attorney's fees "must be exercised in conformity with Family Law Article § 12-103" for child support proceedings, and § 11-110(c) for alimony proceedings. Id. In determining whether to award counsel fees in a proceeding involving child support, the court must consider "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 12-103. In a proceeding for alimony, the court must consider "(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and (2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding." Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 11-110(c).