Feldman v. Court Order, Inc.
[…] [upholding Supreme Court's exercise of discretion in considering defendants' surreply], accord Gastaldi v Chen, 56 AD3d 420, 420 [2d Dept 2008] [upholding Supreme Court's exercise of discretion in considering the surreply of the plaintiffs, which was in response to argument raised in the defendants' reply papers for the first time]). Additionally, neither party has objected to the other's submission of evidence in reply.

Discussion

Defendant's motion to change venue (001)

CPLR 503(a) provides, as relevant here, that "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced." In turn, CPLR 511(b) provides that, after the defendant serves a demand for a change of venue and the plaintiff has timely objected via affidavit, the defendant may move for a change of venue.