No. 3:12-cv-00650 (MPS)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 53a-119, "[a] person commits larceny when with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119.
The relevant statutory definition provides that the value of property "means the market value of the property . . . at the time and place of the crime or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property . . . within a reasonable time after the crime." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-121(a)(1). As the Connecticut Appellate Court noted in this case, Connecticut courts have defined "market value" as "the price that would in all probability . . . result from fair negotiations where the seller is willing to sell and the buyer desires to buy." Felder, 95 Conn. App. at 261 (citations omitted). Furthermore, under Connecticut law, an owner of stolen property may testify as to its value by estimating its worth. Id.
At trial, the victim testified that he had purchased the truck approximately three months prior to the theft.