No. 3:12-cv-00650 (MPS)
[…] App. at 624, the Appellate Court considered the two larceny statutes and determined that each required proof of something the other did not. As noted above, Section 53a-122(a)(3) provides that "[a] person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits a larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . (3) the property consists of a motor vehicle" valued in excess of "twenty thousand dollars. . . ." Section 53a-123(a)(3) provides that "[a] person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119, and . . . (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another. . . ." The Appellate Court concluded that larceny in the first degree under § 53a-122(a)(3), which was charged in Count Three, required proof of the taking of a motor vehicle in excess of $10,000.00, while larceny in the second degree under section 53a-123(a)(3), which was charged in Count Four,