No. 3:12-cv-00650 (MPS)
[…] Thus, the court considers whether the analysis of the Connecticut Appellate Court was an unreasonable application of federal law.
The Connecticut Appellate Court first examined the elements of the crime of larceny in the first degree as defined by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-122(a)(3). See Felder, 95 Conn. App. at 260. The prosecution was required to prove that the petitioner had committed a larceny as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119A and that the stolen property was a motor vehicle, the value of which exceeded $10,000.00. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119, "[a] person commits larceny when with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119.