Felder v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Therefore, the petitioner had until May 29, 2014, to file a subsequent petition, which was two years from when the twenty-day period to appeal from the Supreme Court decision would have expired.

The petitioner argues that the two-year period in § 52-470(d) should be calculated from June 1, 2015, when a Federal habeas corpus petition he was litigating on this same conviction was disposed of, which would mean the applicable deadline did not run until June 1, 2017, fourteen days after this petition was filed. This argument, however, is explicitly contradicted by the statutory language in § 52-470(d), which states, in pertinent part: "The time periods set forth in this subsection shall not be tolled during the pendency of any other petition challenging the same conviction ..." "When we construe a statute, General Statutes § 1-2z directs us to ascertain its meaning from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.