SEAN G. FELDER, Plaintiff, v. ATRIA BUILDERS; ED GRUNWALL, PRESIDENT; MIKE FERGUSKI, SECURITY DIRECTOR, Defendant.
[…] Similarly, the ADEA makes it unlawful for an employer to “discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a). The statute protects workers who are at least forty years old from discrimination because of their age. See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age”); Feldman v. Nassau Cnty., 434 F.3d 177, 180 (2d Cir. 2006).
These antidiscrimination provisions prohibit employers from mistreating an individual because of the individual's protected characteristics, Patane v.