JOSEPH FEKETE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SPENCER SHERMAN et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Hamilton Meats & Provisions, Inc., supra, 52 Cal.4th at p. 551.)
On the record before us, we agree with the trial court's conclusion the medical bill prepared by the custodian of records was not admissible. Outside the presence of the jury, the custodian of records testified plaintiff would never be asked or required to pay the bill. To the extent the medical bill was relevant because plaintiff's medical care provider was entitled to a lien against any amount of damages plaintiff might have recovered as a result of defendant's alleged negligence, the amount of the lien was limited under section 3045.1 of the Civil Code.
Civil Code section 3045.1 states in part as follows: Those who provide "emergency and ongoing medical or other services to any person injured by reason of an accident or negligent or other wrongful act . . . shall, if the person has a claim against another for damages on account of his or her injuries, have a lien upon the damages recovered . . . to the extent of the amount of the reasonable and necessary charges . . . for the treatment, care, and maintenance" of the injured person resulting from the accident.
As noted above, neither the custodian of records nor the treating neuropsychologist was able to opine the services rendered were both reasonable and necessary.