AARON FEIZA, Plaintiff, v. ILLINOIS LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING AND STANDARDS BOARD, et al. Defendants.
[…] Under these standards, the Illinois Police Training Act is not unconstitutionally vague. The disputed provision-the automatic decertification of full-time and part-time law-enforcement officers, 50 ILCS 705/6.1-is clear to a “person of ordinary intelligence.” Grayned, 408 U.S. at 108. The statute requires the Board to decertify an officer if the “law enforcement officer has been convicted of, found guilty of, entered a plea of guilty to, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to” one of the enumerated offenses, which are largely felonies and serious misdemeanors. 50 ILCS 705/6.1(a). The phrase “entered a plea of guilty to” “includes sentences of supervision, conditional discharge, or first offender probation, or any similar disposition provided for by law.” 50 ILCS 705/6.1(a-1).
“Any similar disposition provided for by law” is not so open-ended as to defy all attempts at definition. Rather, it ties related “dispositions” to one of several other specified situations.