Case No. 10-C-00312.
[…] Apollo of the Ozarks, Inc., 800 F.2d 660, 664 (7th Cir. 1986); Heritage House Restaurants, Inc. v. Continental Funding Group, Inc., 906 F.2d 276, 279 (7th Cir. 1990). Wisconsin's long arm statute is to be construed liberally in favor of finding jurisdiction. See Marsh v. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co., 505 N.W.2d 162, 165 (Wis. Ct. App. 1993). The burden rests on the plaintiff to establish that the court has personal jurisdiction over each defendant. See Logan Productions, Inc. v. Optibase, Inc., 103 F.3d 49, 52 (7th Cir. 1996).
Here the Receiver Plaintiff relies on § 801.05(1)(d) of Wisconsin's long arm statues which states that a court has personal jurisdiction "[i]n any action whether arising within or without this state, against a defendant who when the action is commenced . . . is engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise." In general a defendant has "substantial and not isolated" activities within Wisconsin when the defendant has "solicit[ed], creat[ed], nurture[d] or maintain[ed], whether through personal contacts or long-distance communications, a continuing business relationship with anyone in the state."