Feinstein v. Chrismer
[…] (§ 484.090, subd. (a)(2).) “A claim has ‘probable validity’ where it is more likely than not that the [cross-plaintiff] will obtain a judgment against the [cross-defendant] on that claim.” (§ 481.190.) In order to prove the probable validity of a claim, the application for an attachment order must “be supported by an affidavit showing that the [cross-plaintiff] on the facts presented would be entitled to a judgment on the claim upon which the attachment is based.” (§ 484.030.) An affidavit must set forth facts “with particularity.” (§ 482.040.) Further, “[e]xcept where matters are specifically permitted... to be shown by information and belief, each affidavit shall show affirmatively that the affiant, if sworn as a witness, can testify competently to the facts stated therein. As to matters shown by information and belief, the affidavit shall state the facts on which the affiant’s belief is based, showing the nature of his information and the reliability of his informant.” (§ 482.040; see Hobbs v. Weiss (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 76, 79-80.) “A verified complaint that satisfies the requirements of this section may be used in lieu of or in addition to an affidavit.” (§ 482.040.)

In two separate verifications attached to the cross-complaint, Chrismer and Stearns declared that they were “informed and believe[d] and on that ground allege that the matters stated in [the cross-complaint] are true.”