Civil JKB-17-0427
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 56-61.) This hardwiring amendment requires the Trustees to offer only proprietary T. Rowe Price funds in the Plan. (Id. ¶ 59.) Plaintiffs argue that the hardwiring amendment was intended to shield the Trustees from liability in the event that their decision to invest exclusively in T. Rowe Price vehicles was determined to violate the Trustees' fiduciary duties. (Mot. Amend Mem. Supp. at 5, ECF No. 213-1.) Plaintiffs contend that this language violates § 1110(a) of ERISA, which provides that “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a) (emphasis added).
In their motion to reconsider this Court's memorandum on summary judgment, Plaintiffs argued that the hardwiring language is void in light of § 111 0(a).