Civil Action 20-452
[…] (R. 19-24) At the fourth step, the ALJ concluded that Fehling had no past relevant work. (R. 25) Ultimately, the ALJ found Fehling capable of performing other work in significant numbers in the national economy and so found him not disabled. (R. 25-26)
III. Discussion
In 1996 Congress passed the Contract for America Advancement Act which, among other things, disqualifies any person from entitlement to supplemental security income or disability insurance benefits whose addiction is "a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled." 42 U.S.C. §423(d)(2)(C) (2012). This amounts to a "but for" test. That is, if the claimant would not be disabled but for his addiction, the claim will be denied. See 20 C.F.R. §404.1535, §416.935 ("The key factor we will examine in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol."). In 2013, the Social Security Agency issued Social Security Policy Interpretation Ruling 13-2p, which set out a process for evaluating DAA materiality. See, SSR 13-2p; Titles II and XVI: Evaluating Cases Involving Drug Addiction and Alcoholism (DAA), 78 Fed.