Fees-Krey, Inc. v. Page
[…] In neither case had the prior purchaser recorded before the subsequent purchaser recorded his interest. In both cases the subsequent party in interest would have had priority under either a notice or a race-notice type statute.

[1] Because the characterization of the statute was dictum in Eastwood and was not directly addressed in Plew, we do not feel constrained to adopt the race-notice label without close analysis of the statute. After careful consideration of the language and purpose of the statute, we are convinced that the better construction is as a pure notice statute.

Section 38-35-109, C.R.S. 1973, reads as follows:

"All deeds, powers of attorney, agreements, or other instruments in writing conveying, encumbering, or affecting the title to real property . . . may be recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where such real property is situated and no such instrument or document shall be valid as against any class of persons with any kind of rights, except between the parties thereto and such as have notice thereof, until the same is deposited with such county clerk and recorder. In all cases where by law an instrument may be filed, the filing thereof with such county clerk and recorder shall be equivalent to the recording thereof."

The purpose of the statute is to "render titles to real property and every interest therein more secure and marketable." Section 38-34-101, C.R.S. 1973. Thus we must liberally construe the statute