Fees-Krey, Inc. v. Page
[…] In all cases where by law an instrument may be filed, the filing thereof with such county clerk and recorder shall be equivalent to the recording thereof."

The purpose of the statute is to "render titles to real property and every interest therein more secure and marketable." Section 38-34-101, C.R.S. 1973. Thus we must liberally construe the statute

"with the end in view of rendering such titles absolute and free from technical defects so that subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers by way of mortgage, judgment, or otherwise, may rely on the record title and so that the record title of the party in possession is sustained and not defeated by technical or strict constructions." Section 38-34-101, C.R.S. 1973. (emphasis added)

Moore v. Chalmers-Galloway Live Stock Co., 90 Colo. 548, 10 P.2d 950 (1932).