FEER v. SANTINI
[…] A simple denial is sufficient.

The motion to strike the special defense and the motion to strike the counterclaim, as they are directed to the first count, the minor's claim, is granted.

II.

The second count of the complaint is the parents' claim concerning the medical expenses of the minor child. Because their claim is asserted directly by the parents, further analysis is necessary.

General Statute § 52-204 allows the minor child to himself seek to recover the amount of the medical bills. ". . . the amount of such expenditures or indebtedness may be recovered by the plaintiff, provided a recovery by the plaintiff shall bar any claim by such husband or parent . . ."

Custom and practice has developed over the years that the parent brings the action for medical bills (economic damages) in circumstances such as this. Yet such custom and practice shall not determine such important issues as are presented by this motion.