FEER v. SANTINI
[…] The plaintiffs move to strike the special defense and the counterclaim.

This court has dealt with a near identical set of issues in a previous case. See Aguilar v. Midstate Developers, No. CV-96-0131917, Superior Court Waterbury, 17 CONN. L. RPTR. 634 (October 10, 1996).

I.

Counterclaim seeking apportionment as to the first count of the complaint. This claim, seeking apportionment, is asserted under General Statute § 52-102. It seeks to join the parents as parties defendant in the child's claim against the defendant, for apportionment purposes. However, General Statute § 52-102 provides ". . . provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." However "a parent is not liable civilly to his child for personal injury inflicted during the child's minority." Dubay v. Irish, 207 Conn. 518, 523 (1988).