No. 85-852.
[…] The trial court found Kohen's argument to be persuasive and entered an order transferring venue as to Kohen to Volusia County. We reverse.
Section 47.011, Florida Statutes (1983), provides:
Where actions may be begun. — Actions shall be brought only in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located. This section shall not apply to actions against nonresidents.
Kohen's argument ignores the clear dictates of Section 47.021, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides:
Actions against defendants residing in different counties. — Actions against two or more defendants residing in different counties may be brought in any county in which any defendant resides.
Thus, under this statute, where several defendants reside in different counties, the plaintiff may sue all the defendants in any one of these counties. See Highland Ins. Co. v. Walker Memorial Sanitarium Benevolent Assn., 225 So.2d 572 (Fla.2d DCA), review denied, 232 So.2d 181 (Fla. 1969).