09-13-2024
[…] Under the Family Code, a person is conclusively presumed to be the parent of a child if he or she was married to and cohabitating with the child’s mother, except as specified. A person who receives a child into his or her home and holds the child out as his or her own is also presumed a parent of the child." (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 2684 (2017–2018 Reg. Sess.) as amended April 11, 2018.)
In 2014, the Legislature amended the UPA to expand its recognition of parents. (See, e.g., Assem. Bill No. 1403 (2013–2014 Reg. Sess.) as amended by Stats. 2013, ch. 510, § 1.) For example, it amended the definition of "natural parent" to mean "nonadoptive parent … whether biologically related to the child or not." (§ 7601, subd. (a).) It also specified that courts are not precluded from "finding that a child has a parent and child relationship with more than two parents." (§ 7601, subd. (c).) The UPA also "was updated in 2014 to be gender neutral." (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 2684 (2017– 2018 Reg. Sess.) as amended April 11, 2018.)