09-13-2024
[…] (Id. at p. 657, 179 Cal.Rptr. 19.) Such a finding "is not res judicata, and the evidence need not be so extensive as at the trial of the action." (Ibid.) The court thus vacated the trial court’s order denying pendente lite visitation and ordered the court to reconsider the matter. (Id. at pp. 657–658, 179 Cal. Rptr. 19.)
The reasoning in Gadbois is equally applicable to sections 3020, 3022, and 3100, subdivision (a). These provisions grant courts broad authority to enter visitation orders "during the pendency of a proceeding" based on the child’s best interests. (See §§ 3020, 3022, 3100, subd. (a).) And section 3021, which was enacted after Gadbois, codifies its premise—i.e., that sections 3022 and 3100, subdivision (a) apply "in any" "proceeding to determine physical or legal custody or visitation in an action pursuant to the [UPA]." (See § 3021, subd. (f), italics added; Gadbois, supra, 126 Cal. App.3d at pp. 655–656, 179 Cal.Rptr. 19 [former Civil Code sections 4600 and 4601 "apply to any proceeding where there is at issue the custody of a minor child."].)