09-13-2024
[…] Section 3060 in Chapter 3, entitled "Temporary Custody Order During Pendency of Proceeding," likewise authorizes parties to file "[a] petition for a temporary custody order" either "with the initial filing of the petition or … at any time after the initial filing." (§ 3060.)
In assessing such requests, the California Supreme Court has emphasized that courts have " ‘the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.’ " (Montenegro v. Diaz, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 255, 109 Cal.Rptr.2d 575, 27 P.3d 289.) Section 3100 provides "the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent when it is shown that the visitation would be in the best interest of the child …. In the discretion of the court, reasonable visitation lights may be granted to any other person having an interest in the welfare of the child." (§ 3100, subd. (a).) "Appellate decisions have repeatedly emphasized that trial courts must bear in mind that ‘preservation of parental relationships is in the best interest of the child as well as the parent.