Feeder v. Nevada
[…] Pennhurst St. Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 99 (1984). The State of Nevada has explicitly declined to waive its immunity from suit in federal court as conferred by the Eleventh Amendment. NRS § 41.031(3); Fixel v. United States, 737 F.Supp. 593, 599 (D. Nev. 1990). While Feeder points to NRS § 41.031(1) in support of his argument that Nevada has waived its immunity from suit, his argument misunderstands the statutory scheme. NRS § 41.031(1) waives Nevada's liability against statelaw claims, subject to the limitations and exclusions described therein. NRS § 41.031(2) provides that any action against the State must be “filed in the county where the cause or some part thereof arose or in Carson City” (i.e., in state court). And NRS § 41.031(3) provides that, notwithstanding NRS §§ 41.031(1)-(2), the “State of Nevada does not waive its immunity from suit conferred by Amendment XI of the Constitution of the United States.” (emphasis added). This interpretation of the statutory scheme comports with every authority's reading of the statute to date. See, e.g., Walden v.