June 1, 1994.
[…] These areas, designated "Urban Enterprise Zones," are "characterized by high unemployment, low investment of new capital, blighted conditions, obsolete or abandoned industrial or commercial structures, and deteriorating tax bases." N.J.S.A. 52:27H-61(a).
To attract and maintain businesses in these areas, the Act provides certain incentives. These include reduced sales tax on sales made from the enterprise zone and exemption from sales and use tax on certain purchases of property and services used within the zone. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 52:27H-79 provides use tax exemption for:
Retail sales of tangible personal property (except motor vehicles) and sales of services (except telecommunications) to a qualified business for the exclusive use or consumption of such business within an enterprise zone are exempt from the taxes imposed under the "Sales and Use Tax Act," [citations omitted].
II
The issue in this case is limited to whether the subject purchases are exclusively used or consumed in the enterprise zone and hence, exempt from use tax under the Act.