No. CV 02 0125210S
[…] We disagree.
General Statutes § 12-111 provides a method for the taxpayer to challenge the valuation of the assessor, in any tax year, by appealing to the board of assessment appeals. A taxpayer, unsuccessful in his or her appeal to the board of assessment appeals, may further appeal the decision of the board to the Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 12-117a. Section 12-117a specifically provides a method for a taxpayer, during the initial tax appeal, to include subsequent tax years that mature during the appellate process. Section 12-117a provides: "If, during the pendency of such appeal, a new assessment year begins, the applicant may amend his application as to any matter therein, including an appeal for such new year . . . and such applicant need not appear before the board of tax review or board of assessment appeals . . . to make such amendment effective."