No. CV 02 0125210S
[…] "We conclude, therefore, that the [ DeSena] court properly found that the assessor had the authority, pursuant to § 12-55, to make the interim change in the assessment of the plaintiffs' property." Matzul v. Montville, supra, 70 Conn. App. 449. Although § 12-55 may not be used by a taxpayer to compel interim revaluations, it does provide authority for an assessor to do so. Id., 448-49.
As noted in DeSena, the legislature imposed a restriction on the assessor with the enactment of what is now General Statutes § 12-63d, prohibiting an assessor from changing an assessed value "solely on the basis of the sale price of such parcel in any sale or transfer of such parcel." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) DeSena v. Waterbury, supra, 249 Conn. 84.