No. CV 02 0125210S
[…] "[I]t is a basic tenant of statutory construction that the legislature [does] not intend to enact meaningless provisions . . . [I]n construing statutes, we presume that there is a purpose behind every sentence, clause, or phrase used in an act and that no part of a statute is superfluous." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fleet National Bank's Appeal From Probate, 267 Conn. 229, 250, 837 A.2d 785 (2004).
General Statutes § 12-111, which deals with appeals to board of assessment appeals, recites in pertinent part, "[a]ny person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessor of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals."
We next turn to the defendant's position that an assessor may make an interim change in the valuation of a taxpayer's property at any time between revaluation years.
In Matzul v. Montville, supra, 70 Conn. App. 442, the court analyzed the decision of DeSena v.