No. CV 02 0125210S
[…] Lafayette Bank Trust Co., 223 Conn. 419, 433, 613 A.2d 266 (1992). An element for the court to consider in deciding to allow an amendment to the complaint is whether the amendment is prejudicial to the opposing party. Saphir v. Neustadt, 177 Conn. 191, 208, 413 A.2d 843 (1979). We also note in Saphir v. Neustadt, that where an amendment to a complaint is permitted, the amendment relates back to the date of the complaint. Id., 208-09.
In considering whether to allow the amendment filed by the plaintiff, we are guided by three factors. The first factor is the provision in § 12-117a that allows the complaint to be amended without the taxpayer being required to appear before the board of assessment appeals for new tax years maturing during the pendency of the appeal. The second factor is the provision in § 12-117a that "[t]he court shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable . . ." The third factor is the provision in § 12-117a that "[t]he amount to which the assessment is so reduced shall be the assessed value of such property on the grand lists for succeeding years until the tax assessor finds that the value of the applicant's property has increased or decreased."