No. 124376
[…] Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 221 Conn. 46, 50, 602 A.2d 566 (1992).
AGGRIEVEMENT
"Pleading and proof that the plaintiffs are aggrieved within the meaning of the statute is a prerequisite to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal . . . The claims of aggrievement by these plaintiffs presented an issue of fact for the determination of the trial court . . . The burden of proving that they were aggrieved was on these plaintiffs." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
Under § 22a-43(a), a statutorily aggrieved person includes "any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any . . . decision . . . made pursuant to . . . sections [ 22a-36 to 22a-45] . . ." The court finds that the plaintiffs are statutorily aggrieved by virtue of their owning land within ninety feet of the wetlands involved in this appeal.
Timeliness and Service of Process
Section 22a-43(a) provides that an aggrieved person may commence an appeal "within the time specified in subsection (b) of [General Statutes] section 8-8 . . ." Under § 8-8(b), an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." Section 22a-43(a) further provides that "[n]otice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner [of environmental protection]."
Notice of the commission's decision was published in the Hartford Courant on January 11, 2002. The plaintiffs commenced this appeal on January 23, 2002, by service of process on the Colchester town clerk.