Case No. 13-cv-02060-BLF
[…] The Court emphasizes that its ruling on this point constitutes only a determination that § 4(b) might give rise to liability here. The prior order "recognize[d] that the Feduniaks bear a heavy burden of establishing not only a further § 4(b) election by Old Republic but also causation between such § 4(b) election and the costs incurred in defending the Commission's lawsuit." Id. at 16.
Turning to Old Republic's second argument, the applicable statute of limitations for the Feduniaks' contract claim is two years. See Cal. Civ. P. Code § 339(1). "[T]he cause of action upon a . . . policy of title insurance shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder." Id.