FedTr. Fed. Credit Union v. Brooks
[…] Brooks's arguments despite her Rule 27 violations. Cannistra v. Brown, No. M2021-00833-COA-R3-CV, 2022 WL 4461772, at *4 n.3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 26, 2022). Accordingly, we exercise our discretion to consider the arguments presented on appeal despite the violations of Rule 27. See id.

III.

On appeal before this court, Ms. Brooks challenges the circuit court's dismissal of her appeal from the general sessions court. The circuit court's judgment, which is the judgment at issue in this appeal, dismissed Ms. Brooks's appeal for failure to timely file her notice. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108(a)(1) provides: "Any party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with this chapter." The time given for filing an appeal is "no mere technical formality: it is in fact a mandatory requirement." Discover Bank v. McCullough, No. M2006-01272-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL 245976, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 29, 2008) (quoting Love v. Coll.