Civil No. WMN-11-890.
[…] FedEx's interpretation would effectively eviscerate any protection for estate representatives or beneficiaries provided by § 8-103. If creditors of the decedent could simply wait until the property of the estate is distributed and the estate closed and then bring suit against beneficiaries of the estate, individually, alleging that the beneficiaries were unjustly enriched, § 8-103 would be a nullity. That is not the teaching ofHamilton.
FedEx next argues that, should this case be governed by the statute of limitations in the Estates and Trusts Article, it is § 8-103(c) that applies to its claims and not § 8-103(a). Section 8-103(c), states:
(c) Conduct of Personal Representative. — A claim against the estate based on the conduct of or a contract with a personal representative is barred unless an action is commenced against the estate within six months of the date the claim arose.Id. § 8-103(c). FedEx asserts that its claims against the estate "arose" when the Beck Defendants entered into the settlement with the government. To support this position, FedEx looks to First Nat. Bank of Md. v. Shpritz, 493 A.2d 410 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1985).