23-CV-4411 (AS)
[…] Instead, M&W argues that the Court has specific jurisdiction under New York Insurance Law and New York's long-arm statute. The Court finds that it has personal jurisdiction over Zurich for all claims related to the NY Certificates and that M&W has established a “genuine issue of jurisdictional fact” that makes jurisdictional discovery appropriate as to the CA Certificate. Bayshore Cap. Advisors, LLC v. Creative Wealth Media Fin. Corp., 2023 WL 2751049, at *38 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2023).
I. New York Insurance Law § 1213(b)(1)(A)
Section 1213(b)(1)(A) of the New York Insurance Law permits New York courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over foreign insurers if the insurer issues “contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 1213(b)(1)(A). In interpreting a prior, materially identical version of this law, the Second Circuit held that there was no jurisdiction over a foreign insurer who issued a policy to an unnamed “bearer” to insure goods being shipped into New York. Ringers' Dutchocs, Inc. v.