Federated Capital Servs. v. Berberyan
[…] Postachian, for whom Berberyan provided bookkeeping services, asserted that of the $63,846.45 on deposit in Berberyan's Lockheed account, $63,200 belonged to him and was not subject to being levied upon by Federated. Postachian therefore initiated this third party claim of exemption (pursuant to Code Civ. Proc., § 720.010, subd. (b)) on February 2, 2010.

Code of Civil Procedure section 720.110 provides: "A third person claiming ownership or the right to possession of property may make a third-party claim under this chapter in any of the following cases if the interest claimed is superior to the creditor's lien on the property: . . . [¶] (b) Where personal property has been levied upon under a writ of attachment, a writ of execution, a prejudgment or postjudgment writ of possession, or a writ of sale."

Federated deposed Postachian in April 2010. The trial court ordered sealed all information relating to Postachian's disclosures of confidential financial matters.