Federated American Ins. v. Marquardt
[…] The trial court granted the Commissioner's cross motion for summary judgment, holding the regulation valid and constitutional. The companies appeal.

I

We turn first to the question of whether the Commissioner possesses the statutory authority to enact the challenged regulation. The Commissioner, as to this question, relies primarily on RCW 48.30.010, which provides:

(1) No person engaged in the business of insurance shall engage in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of such business as such methods, acts, or practices are defined pursuant to subsection (2) of this section.

(2) In addition to such unfair methods and unfair or deceptive acts or practices as are expressly defined and prohibited by this code, the commissioner may from time to time by regulation promulgated pursuant to chapter 34.04 RCW, define other methods of competition and other acts and practices in the conduct of such business reasonably found by the commissioner to be unfair or deceptive.

(Italics ours.)

[1] The Insurance Commissioner has broad powers over the control, supervision and direction of the insurance business. 2A G. Couch, Insurance § 21:5, at 240 (2d ed. 1984).